View All Result

Foxtons sees significant growth in revenue as operational turnaround progresses – London Wallet

Mark Helprin by Mark Helprin
April 20, 2023
in Real Estate
74
SHARES
1.2k
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

[ad_1]

You might also like

Property market showing signs of resilience amid mortgage rate rises – London Wallet

Fast-growing agency enters London market with third acquisition of year – London Wallet

Knight Frank targets growth with self-employed affiliate estate agency model – London Wallet

Foxtons has just provided a Q1 trading update in which it says that it has started the new financial year well and in line with management’s expectations.

Revenue in the first quarter was up 10% to £32.9m (Q1 2022: £30.0m) with Lettings revenue up 27%, reflecting continued progress against the group’s strategy to grow its resilient Lettings business both organically and through acquisition.

Group revenue: 3 months ended 31 March

 

Q1 2023

Q1 2022 (1)

£m change

% change

Lettings

£22.8m

£17.9m

£4.9m

27%

Sales

£8.1m

£9.6m

(£1.6m)

(16%)

Financial Services

£2.0m

£2.4m

(£0.4m)

(18%)

Total

£32.9m

£30.0m

£2.9m

10%

1 2022 revenues are presented on a continuing basis and exclude revenue from the D&G Sales business which was disposed of on
11 February 2022.

Lettings

Lettings revenue was up 27% in the first quarter to £22.8m (Q1 2022: £17.9m), with organic revenue growth of 20% and £1.3m contribution from the acquisitions completed in May 2022 and March 2023. Lettings revenue grew to 69% of Group revenue, up from 60% last year.  

Organic revenue growth was underpinned by operational improvements and an increase in average revenue per transaction. Growth in average revenue per transaction includes a focus on securing longer non-cancellable tenancy terms (resulting in a greater proportion of revenue being recognised at the start of the tenancy), increased cross sell of our higher value property management service, and higher average rental prices.

Sales

In line with management’s expectations, sales revenue declined 16% to £8.1m (Q1 2022: £9.6m), driven by a reduction in exchange volumes in the quarter. This was a consequence of the lower under-offer sales pipeline at the start of the year, resulting from reduced buyer activity following the September mini-budget.

However, Foxtons says that it is much encouraged by the early impact of the operational improvements the agency has made. During the quarter, the company saw an increase in instruction market share and they completed the highest number of quarterly viewings in the last five years. Combined with growing levels of buyer demand, this has supported good growth in the value of the under-offer pipeline over the course of the first quarter.